Board & Committees

President

Jan Folmar, 6167985
Dave Perry-Miller Real Estate
e-mail: nwcpresident2019@gmail.com

President-Elect

Paula Austell
e-mail: paustell@tx.rr.com

Secretary

Cindy Hultgren
e-mail: chultgren@aol.com

General Fund Treasurer

Detra Jones
e-mail: detrajones@ebby.com

Charitable Fund Treasurer

Susan Odom
e-mail: swodom@aol.com

Parliamentarian

Pam Meyercord
e-mail: meyercord@aol.com

1st VP Administration

Wynell Esson
e-mail: wynellesson@aol.com

2nd VP Member Services

Doris Knapek
e-mail: daknapek@aol.com

3rd VP Community Service

Tasca Feibel
e-mail: tascaf@aol.com

4th VP Charitable Fund

Sarah Warnecke
e-mail: slwarnecke@gmail.com

board organization chart 2019-2020

2019-2020 NWC BOARD OF DIRECTORS

               EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President                                                                     Jan Folmar

President-Elect                                                            Paula Austell

Secretary                                                                     Cindy Hultgren

General Fund Treasurer                                           Detra Jones

Charitable Fund Treasurer                                      Susan Odom

Parliamentarian                                                        Pam Meyercord

1st VP Administration                                             Wynell Esson

2nd VP Member Services                                       Doris Knapek

3rd VP Community Services                                Tasca Feibel

4th VP Charitable Fund                                        Sarah Warnecke

                         DIRECTORS

 Administration

Board Development                                           Vaughn Gross

Bylaws                                                                 Amy Brady

Communications                                               Cathy Dial

Member Services

Activities                                                           Cheryl Toman

Hospitality                                                       Joan Holton

                                                                          Issy Marshall

Membership                                                    Phyllis Farragut

New Members                                                 Laura Williamson

                                                                          Sharyl Weber

Programs                                                        Shannon Burton

                                                                        Gaylan Sapp                                

Community Service

Community Service Projects                          Sheila Radabaugh

Community Service Event                               Doris Dunkerley

                                                                           Leslie Apgar

Community Service Special  Request

Projects                                                               Rebecca Dickinson

Charitable Fund

Major Funding Event                                        Patricia Kay Dube

                                                                          Dianne Hart

 

Major Funding Event-Elect                             Carol Welwood

Alternative Funding Events                            Ann Lemmons

                                                                           Debbie Sedwick

                                                                            Marty Williams

Philanthropy                                                       Liz Martin

Underwriting                                                       Ann Miller                                     

                       CHAIRS

 Administrative: Communications

Communiqué                                                       Barbara Kutz

E-Blast                                                                Linda Myers

Historians                                                            Betsy Winkle

                                                                           Lauri Callier

Website                                                             Sharon Stapleton

Yearbook/ Social Media                                     Deneice Scott

 

Member Services: Programs

Alternative Meetings                                        Carolyn Bukhair

                                                                         Sandra Wiley

 

          COMMITTEES

 BOARD DEVELOPMENT

 Chair                                                                   Vaughn Gross

Past VP Member Services                                    Ann Miller

Past VP Charitable Fund                                     Carmyn Neely

Past VP Community Service                                Bettye Stripling

Past Major Funding Event Director                      Patty Roberts

Past New Member Director                                  Jan Ledbetter

Past President                                                     Suzanne Caruso

Members-at-Large                                               Beth Jones

                                                                             Peggy Shuman

                                                                             Freda Stratton                            

 BUDGET

Chair                                                                     Susan Odom

President                                                              Jan Folmar

President-Elect                                                     Paula Austell

4th VP Charitable Fund                                       Sarah Warnecke

Immediate Past CF Treasurer                              Phyillis Farragut

General Fund Treasurer                                      Detra Jones

Major Funding Event Directors                            Patricia Kay Dube

                                                                             Dianne Hart

Major Funding Elect                                             Carol Welwood

Members-at-Large                                              Cathy Camalier

                                                                           Sherry O’Hara

  BYLAWS

Chair                                                                    Amy Brady

President (ex-officio)                                           Jan Folmar

President-Elect (ex-officio)                                  Paula Austell

1st VP Administration (ex-officio)                         Wynell Esson

Parliamentarian                                                   Pam Meyercord

Members-at-Large                                             Nancy Lovander    

                                                                            Bettye Stripling

COMMUNICATIONS

Director                                                                 Cathy Dial    

President (ex-officio)                                            Jan Folmar

President-Elect (ex-officio)                                  Paula Austell

1st VP Administration (ex-officio)                         Wynell Esson

Communique Chair                                              Barbara Kutz

Social Media Chair                                              Deneice Scott

Website Chair                                                    Sharon Stapleton

FINANCIAL REVIEW

Chair                                                                   Dianne Hart         (Term expires in 2020)

                                                                           Linda Hughes        (Term expires in 2021)

                                                                        Cathy Camalier      (Term expires in 2022)

HOSPITALITY

Director                                                         Joan Holton

                                                                      Issy Marshall

President (ex-officio)                                     Jan Folmar

President-Elect (ex-officio)                             Paula Austell

2nd VP Member Services (ex-officio)              Doris Knapek

Caller                                                              Joyce Teague

Check-in                                                         Sandy Akright

                                                                      Susan Bryant

                                                                      Cindy Georgas

                                                                       Carol Smith

Subs                                                               Marjorie Ehrmann

                                                                       Lynda Myers

                                                                      Mary Jo Pinac

                                                                     Sue Redmond

Greeters                                                        Lorna Croker Spies

                                                                       Eileen Hearn

                                                                      Patricia Kean   

                                                                     Phyliss Peterson         

Name Badges                                              Janis Hefley

Place Cards                                                 Vicki Herndon

Reservations                                                  Freda Stratton

 

LIAISONS: BENEFICIARY

 

(Term expires June 2020)

 Bonton Farms                                                 Carmyn Neely

Bryan’s House                                                 Pat Morrice

Dallas Mission for Life                                     Myrna Vance

Emily’s Place                                                  Patti Williams

Callier Center for Communication

Disorders                                                        Barbara Brown

 

 LIAISONS: ENDOWEMENTS

NWC Endowed Scholarship at UT Dallas            Marcia Messinger

                                                                                 Margie Portela

 

NWC Scholarship of Communities Foundation of Texas

                                                                                  Peggy Shuman

                                                                                   Liz Martin

LIAISONS: CORPORATE

 Neiman Marcus Willow Bend                                    Sharon Pope

 

PHILANTHROPY

Chair                                                                         Liz Martin

President (ex-officio)                                                Jan Folmar

President-Elect (non-voting)                                     Paula Austell

4th VP Charitable Fund                                            Sarah Warnecke

Major Funding Elect                                                Carol Welwood

Members-at-Large                                                  Terry Crane

                                                                              Judi Hamby

                                                                              Betsy Jarrett

                                                                             Sandy May

                                                                             Pat Wicker                                            

PROGRAMS

Co-Chairs                                                            Shannon Burton

                                                                            Gaylan Sapp     

President (ex-officio)                                           Jan Folmar

President-Elect (ex-officio)                                  Paula Austell

2nd VP Member Services (ex-officio)                 Doris Knapek

Alternative Meeting Co-Chairs                           Carolyn Bukhair

                                                                          Sandra Wiley

Table Decoration Coordinator                             Judy Smith

SPECIAL REQUEST PROJECTS

Chair                                                                 Rebecca Dickinson

President (ex-officio)                                          Jan Folmar

President-Elect (ex-officio)                                 Paula Austell

3rd VP Community Service (ex-officio)                Tasca Feibel

4th VP Charitable Fund                                       Sarah Warnecke

Members-at-Large                                               Brenda Dickey   

                                                                             Sherry Draper

                                                                            Phyllis Farragut

                                                                             Patricia Keene

                                                                            Bettye Stripling

 

THE LOVE CONNECTION

 The Love Connection was formed in 2015 to serve the needs of NWC members. Members DO NOT receive hours for the TLC Committee. The members are divided among twelve groups for the year. Each monthly group sends birthday cards to NWC members who have a birthday that month. They also provide care and assistance to members in need. For further information or to join The Love Connection, please call Joan Barnette at 972-233-3129.